Davao Sur veteran mountaineers bag MFSM Philippine Eagle Awards

January 29, 2016 7:46 am 

DAVAO CITY, Jan. 28 — Veteran mountaineers George “Sir” Garcia of Digos City, Davao del Sur and Julius “Juls” Paner of Sta. Cruz, also of Davao del Sur, are both the recipients of the Philippine Eagle Achievement Award for 2015 in the Mountaineering Federation of Southern Mindanao (MFSM).

They will receive their awards during the 12th MFSM Founding Anniversary slated on January 30 and 31 at the Punta del Sol Resort in Island Garden City of Samal, Davao del Norte.

“This is a lifetime achievement award for them. Both of them have contributed a lot already for MFSM and to the whole mountaineering community,” said MFSM president Danilo “Jun” Bacus.

Garcia is the Executive Vice President and Training Director of the Coordinated Action Responding Emergency (CARE) Group Inc. based in Digos City.

Paner is the Municipal Tourism Officer of Sta. Cruz and chairman of the Mindanao Mountaineering Community (MMC). He is also a member of the Local Government of Sta. Cruz Adventure Club (LOGSAC). Both Garcia and Paner are also ultra-marathoners.

MFSM will also be giving awards to the Most Outstanding Clubs, Most Outstanding Officers, Most Outstanding Members, Most Outstanding Technical and the Loyalty Awards.

The 2-day event, also dubbed as the 2nd Grand Eyeball of the Mindanao Mountaineering Community, is supported by the Department of Tourism (DOT) Davao and the Philippine Retirement Authority (PRA) Davao.

The activities are the Election of New Officers, Outdoor Shop Accreditation, Advanced Mountaineering Course, Basic Rappelling Technique, Climate Change Awareness, Coastal Clean-Up, Day Trek to Puting Bato, Photo Contest, Body Painting Contest, Club Membership Renewal, Reggae Night Music with 3 DJs plus raffles and surprises.

The other awardees are:

LOYALTY AWARDS – SCOOP Davao president Lito delos Reyes, TRIMMOC’s Christina Joy Cornejo, Kidapawan’s Rina Tan Padua, Alpha Phi Omega’s Eden Ascano, Sandawa-Apo’s John Paul Pesucan, DMS’ Jessie Aquimatang and Dhesdi Mona Salida, Uyamot’s Butch Misamis, Skywalker’s Julian and Joshua Pacaldo, Tabon’s Ryan Mark Asturias and Save Gensan’s Sherlyn Reyes Riaz.

MOST OUTSTANDING CLUBS – CARE Group, Tribung Mindanaw Mountaineering Club Inc. (TRIMMOC), Astorga Mountaineering & Ecological Conservation Club (AMECC), Habagatang Davao Mountaineering Society Inc. (Hadams), Mindanao Trekkers Mountaineering Club (MTMC), Mosaka’g Kabukiran aron Suportahan, Amumahan atong kinaiyahan (Moksay), Lakaw Adto Paingon Untop sa Kabukiran (LAPUK) and Local Government of Sta. Cruz Adventure Club (LOGSAC).

MOST OUTSTANDING OFFICERS – CARE Group’s Narciso Tomas, MD, Ainjello Francis Ansaldo, Epifanio Ellica, Joann Garcia and Myla Chuan; HADAMS’ Alicia Amado, Jun Aligway, Martiallou Organiza, Estela Butac and Calvin Lubay;TRIMMOC’s Ajing Pancho, Arnold Ajoc, Reynaldo Parreno, Kathlyn Lovitos and Ivony Penaflor;

MOKSAY’s Dalisay Patosa, Jonard Tolentino and Nestor Niel Galanta; LAPUK’s Jose Abajero, Tessa Bianca Abajero, Meldren Angelo Abajero, Joselito Mira and Mary Luz Porio; LOGSAC’s Noel Bartolome, Henry Gapula, Michael Gapula, Julius Biala and Florentino Libre;

MIN. TREKKERS’ Ramel Busa, Elde Jamer Estrella, Champagne de Padua and Diane Busa; AMECC’s Niel Crave, Ruel Nuevo, Deonard Abarricio, Engr. Silver Sandy Sanchez and Renante Adalim; BAKTAS Min.’s Reggie Manila; MAET’s Krizz Mantilla; and AGOS’ Edlyn Joy Espiritu.

MOST OUTSTANDING MEMBERS – CARE Group’s John Paolo ellica, Marly Montebon, Viiresh Garcia, Mary Ann Rabanzo RN and Michael Montebon; HADAM’s Venes Arjohn Sendrijas, Ranel Barase, James Patrick Cambarijan, Ramon Palma Jr. and Vic Alvin Montefalcon; TRIMMOC’s Rhea Fontanilla, Michael Almerez, Cathy Candingan, Victor Atenta and Sheryl Rose Raman; LAPUK’s Kier Kent Morimonte, Julius Bongcayao, Reggie Abarquez, Angelo Ray Avenido and Ameil Joseph Getutua; AMECC’s Dyesebel Arellano, Ryan Tabudlong, Al Villarosa, jesreel Calipes & Ken Bandayanon.

MOST OUSTANDING TECHNICAL – HADAMS’ Prudencio Rivera Jr., Renato Sampaga, Jarhid Bellela, Rovick Jane Anoba and Jubert Ubas; CARE Group’s Rowena Pacaldo, Jiivanesh Garcia, Elizabeth Abe, Crisostomo Pastor Jr. and Joeven Obeso;

TRIMMOC’s Michael Jabines, MOKSAY’s Wilmar Ramas and Rudi Jesus; AMECC’s Ryan Adalim and Min. TREKKERS’ Chris Anthony Rupin. (PNA)

FPV/LCM/LOLITO T. DELOS REYES/LDP

Comments

Comments are closed.