Palaro 2009 Swimming results

April 30, 2009 10:59 am 

TACLOBAN CITY, April 29 – Two new records were established in the first day of swimming competitions of the ongoing Palarong Pambansa 2009 held in Leyte Sports Development Center here.

The first to break a Palaro swimming record was Omar Philip Dacera of Region-12 in the 200-meter freestyle (elementary boys division). He timed 2:09.33 in the finals breaking the record of Gian Daniel Berino of NCR which was 2:11.00. It was established by Beniro in 2007 Palarong Pambansa.

In the qualifying hits this morning, Dacera already broke the said old record when he finished with 2:10.34.

The second to establish a new record was Johansen Aguilar of NCR in the 100-meter backstroke (Secondary/boys). He timed 1:01.10 erasing Banjo Borja’s record, 1:02.26 which was established in 2008 Palarong Pambansa in Puerto Princesa City.

Based on point system, after the first day of swimming competition, Region 4-A (CALABARZON) ruled the girls category (elementary and secondary) with a total accumulated points of 80. Following is NCR with 69 points and Western Visayas Region with 17.5 points.

In the boys division (elementary and secondary), NCR fished out with 83 points, CALABARZON – 32 points and Central Luzon – 18 points.

In terms of medal tally, NCR and Region 4-A both got seven golds; however, NCR harvested ten silver medals. Region 4-A got only two silvers.

The five individual gold medalists of NCR were Gian Daniel Berino (400-meter freestyle, secondary – 4:21.28), Anna Dominiq Bartolome (100-meter backstroke, elementary – 1:13.11), Johansin Aguilar (100-meter backstroke, secondary – 1:01.10), Kezia Sarmiento (100-meter backstroke, secondary– 1:08.99) and Rafael Sta. Maria (50-meter butterfly, elementary – 28.98).

The other two gold medals of NCR were from 200-meter medley relay, elementary boys and secondary boys.

CALABARZON’s gold medalists were Catherine Bondad (200-meter freestyle, elementary – 2:22.17), Delia Angela Cordero (400-meter freestyle, secondary – 4:44.41), Christen Mercado (100-meter backstroke, elementary – 1:09.39), Ma. Ariza Lipat (50-meter butterfly, elementary – 31.62) and Delia Angela Cordero (200-meter butterfly, secondary – 2:27.87). The other two gold medals were from 200–meter medley relay elementary and secondary girls.

Meanwhile, John Resty Rellana of Region 1 (Ilocos Region) got the gold in 200 meter butterfly, secondary boys. His time was 2:19.61. (PNA)

DCT/GAV/utb

Comments

Comments are closed.